Table of Contents
[…] In contrast, while it is a debated question in Delaware, many believe that Delaware has adopted a board duty to maximize shareholder value, at least in the case where there is a sale of the company.85

2. Rebutting the Business Judgment Rule

56. Delaware and Nevada have different standards for rebutting the business judgment rule. Under Delaware law, a shareholder plaintiff has the “burden of providing evidence that directors, in reaching their challenged decision, breached” their fiduciary duties.86 If the rule is successfully rebutted, “the burden shifts to the defendant

 

80 

See NEV. REV. STAT. § 78.138(3) (2022) [hereinafter NRS] (“[D]irectors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.”).

81 

See NRS § 78.138(1) (2022).

82 

Id. § 78.138(7).

83 

Id. § 78.138.

84 

Id.

85 

See Jill E. Fisch & Steven Davidoff Solomon, Should Corporations Have A Purpose?, 99 TEX. L. REV. 1309, 1327–29 (2021).

86 

Cede & Co. v.