Table of Contents
[…] Thus, while it is an open question, it is likely that a Nevada court would follow this precedent.

82. As for Unocal, the Nevada legislature has passed NRS § 78.139(1), which specifically permits a board to take defensive measures (phrased as an action which “impedes the exercise of the right of stockholders to vote for or remove directors”) if they reasonably perceive a threat to corporate policy and the imposition on the shareholder franchise is reasonable in relation to the threat.117 If directors comply with these requirements, they are protected by Nevada’s business judgment rule.