UNITED STATES
[…] This is happening now in both China
and the U.S., and we are currently in discussions with clients. …
We’re no longer willing to invest
more manpower into this. Instead, we’ll focus on selling our licenses and patent authorizations. We have many foundational patents,
so others can’t bypass them, and we’ll just sell those.
Of course, the Company’s stockholders
have never previously been notified of, much less allowed the opportunity to consider or vote on, these uses of the Company’s core
assets—an obvious contravention of 8 Del. C. § 271 (requiring that any “s[ale], lease or exchange all or substantially
all of its property and assets” must be “authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding
stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon”).
Board of Directors
TuSimple Holdings, Inc.
November 12, 2024
Page 16
Mo Chen also revealed that the Company has “negotiated
two deals so far” for licensing of its data and algorithms, “both in the tens of millions of dollars range.” When asked
whether “these deals [are] with U.S. companies?”