PITTSBURGH, May 24, 2018 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Press
Club of Western Pennsylvania
announced the winners of the 54th Golden Quill Awards during an
awards presentation tonight at the Rivers Casino, Pittsburgh. The Golden Quills competition
recognizes professional and student excellence in print, broadcast,
photography, videography and digital journalism in Western Pennsylvania and nearby counties in
Ohio and West Virginia.
Winners and finalists of the 2018 Golden Quills are:
Spot News Photography:
Winner: Pam Panchak, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Our
Hearts Are Heavy Today"
Finalists:
Steph
Chambers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Good Call"
Celeste Van Kirk, Observer-Reporter,
"They Didn't Have to Shoot Him"
News Videography
Winner: Andrew Russell, Tribune-Review, "'He Is the
Strongest Man We Know'"
Finalists:
Brian
Caldwell, WTAE-TV, "Face of Addiction"
L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Lost
Everything but Each Other"
Thalia Juarez, The Herald-Standard,
"'Looking for Peace': Reported Discrimination Sends Syrian Refugees
From Scottdale"
Spot/Breaking News, Radio
Winner: Katie Blackley, WESA, "Anti-Abortion Congressman
Reportedly Asks Woman to Get an Abortion"
Finalists:
Kathleen Davis, WESA, "In Memory of
Murdered Pitt Student, 'Alina's Law' Would Further Protect Domestic
Abuse Victims"
Kathleen Davis, WESA, "Last PA
Judicial Election Saw Record Amounts of Money Spent. What About
This Year?"
Spot/Breaking News, Digital
Winner: Staff,
Observer-Reporter, "Uptown Terror"
Finalists:
Katie
Blackley, WESA, "Westboro Protests in Pittsburgh Met By
Hundreds of Counter-Protesters"
Stephen J. Nesbitt and Steph Chambers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "MLB
Umpire Saves Woman From Edge of Roberto Clemente Bridge in
Pittsburgh"
Liz Reid, WESA, "Homeowner Close to
Washington County Gas Well Pad Fire Says 'We're Stuck'"
Spot/Breaking News, Television
Winner: Staff,
WTAE-TV, "Officer Brian Shaw &
The Search for a Killer"
Finalists:
Staff, WPXI-TV, "Fire &
Flooding: Severe Weather in Pittsburgh"
Amy Wadas, KDKA-TV, "Troopers
Shot"
News Illustration
Winner: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "What
Makes Kim Jong Un Tick?"
Finalists:
Daniel
Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Dangerously
Dependent"
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "We Didn't Lose the War on Drugs, We Surrendered"
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh
Quarterly, "Developing Young Minds"
Feature Illustration
Winner: Em DeMarco, Pitt
Magazine, "Lives of a Poet"
Finalists:
Mark Bender, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
Winter Cover
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Billy's Back in Town"
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Steelers vs Evil Empire"
Editorial Cartoon
Winner: Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette,
"Faceoff"
Finalists:
Rob
Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Surrounded by Water"
Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette,
"Vegas"
Animation
Winner: Ed
Yozwick and James Hilston,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Land Alcoa Dammed: From Bauxite to
Refinery"
Finalists:
Ed Yozwick
and James Hilston, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Ethane's Journey From the Ground to Plastic From the
Wellhead to the Cracker"
Ed Yozwick and James Hilston, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "How to
Build a Highway: Southern Beltway Soil Management"
Best Cover Design, Magazines
Winner:
Anita Dufalla, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
Fall Cover
Finalists:
Chuck
Beard, Pittsburgh Magazine, Pittsburgh Magazine April 2017: Take a Hike
Jennifer McNulty, Pittsburgh
Quarterly, Spring Cover
Shannon Venditti, Mt. Lebanon, Nov. 1,
2017, Cover
Page Design, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Rod Doss, Kathy Yocum and Rob
Taylor, New Pittsburgh Courier, New Pittsburgh Courier --
Front Page Design, Dec. 27, 2017
Page Design, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Daniel
Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Steelers vs Evil
Empire"
Finalists:
Daniel
Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Life and Death on Santron
Avenue"
Staff, Tribune-Review, "Dulce de Leche Delights"
Staff, Tribune-Review, "Officer
Down"
General Feature, Magazines
Winner:
Evan Pattak, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Silver Tsunami" Series
Finalists:
Jeffery
Fraser, Mike Wereschagin and Julia
Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Up in the Air"
Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"The Lure of Fishing"
Lori Jakiela, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"The Union Project"
General Feature, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Victoria Stevans, The Northside
Chronicle, "Spring Hill, Mixing
Past and Present for Future"
Finalists:
Erica
Cebzanov, Shaler Journal, "Duckpin Bowling Still Reigns
Supreme in Etna"
Meg Fair, Pittsburgh City Paper,
"12-year-old Drag Artist E! The Dragnificent Wants People to Change
the Way They View Gender"
Jacob Meyer, The Almanac, "Honoring
a Son"
Feature, Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front,
"Would This Bleeding Veggie Burger Get You to Skip the Meat?"
Finalists:
Megan
Harris, WESA, "Carnegie Libraries as Literary Preppers: How
Your Favorite Sleuths Predict Demand"
Kara Holsopple, The Allegheny Front,
"City Wins in Pittsburgh Garbage Olympics"
Virginia Alvino Young, WESA, "You
Can Go Through Horrible Things, But You Can Shine, Too: Wilkinsburg
One Year Later"
Profile, Magazines
Winner: Cristina Rouvalis, Pittsburgh Magazine,
"Betty Esper: Homestead's First and
Only Woman Mayor"
Finalists:
Hilary
Daninhirsch, Shady Ave, "A Ballpark Figure"
Christine O'Toole, Pittsburgh
Magazine, "Julie Sokolow: Rising
Through the Ranks of Documentarians"
Photo Essay
Winner: Steve Mellon and Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette,
"Life and Death on Santron Avenue"
Finalist: Chaz Palla,
Tribune-Review, "Behind the Scenes of Robert Morris Women's Hockey's Championship
Run"
Fashion/Style, Magazines
Winner: Matthew Milligan, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "What
Lies Beneath"
Finalist: Vicky A. Clark,
Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Serious Threads"
Feature Photography
Winner: Steph Chambers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Big
Hug\"
Finalists:
Steph
Chambers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Reign on Parade"
Steph Chambers, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Window Dressing"
Homes, Magazines
Winner: Nancy Polinsky Johnson, Shady Ave, "Squarely
Tucked Away"
Finalists:
Nancy Polinsky
Johnson, Shady Ave, "Great Expectations"
Susan Fleming Morgans, Mt. Lebanon, "Tudor Transformation"
Marylynn Uricchio, Pittsburgh
Quarterly, "Homefront"
General Feature, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under
45,000)
Winner: William
Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Centered on Care"
Finalists:
Scott
Beveridge, Observer-Reporter, "Dropping Duckpins in
Donora"
Pat Bywater, Erie Times-News, "Roar
Performer Tom Keifer Beats Career-Ending Condition"
Natalie Miller, Observer-Reporter,
"This Kid Should Have Everything"
Feature Videography
Winner: Lou Ruediger, Tribune-Review, "Underwater
Pumpkin Carving"
Finalists:
Andy
Kelemen and Zak Boyle,
WQED-TV, "Forgotten/Found"
Nate Smallwood, Tribune-Review,
"Jessica Lee Making a Life as a Pittsburgh Jazz Singer"
WQED Digital Production Team, WQED-TV, "WQED Sessions"
Feature, Digital
Winner: Beth Dolinar, Zak
Boyle and Frank Caloiero,
WQED-TV, "Our Silent Giant"
Finalists:
Elizabeth
Bloom, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Mr. Smith's Funhouse"
Colin Deppen, The Incline, "Life
After Deportation: How a Pre-dawn Visit From ICE in Beechview
Upended Martin Esquivel-Hernandez's Family"
Mary Niederberger, PublicSource,
"She Lost Her Mom and Her Home. How Monet Is Finding a Promising
Future in Pittsburgh"
Feature, Television
Winner: Amy Wadas, KDKA-TV, "Soldier Comes Home"
Finalists:
Bob
Allen, Rob Hopson and
Martin Rodgers, KDKA-TV, "Carlton's
Comeback"
David Highfield and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Hoop Dreams"
Andy Kelemen and Zak Boyle, WQED-TV, "Forgotten/Found"
General Feature, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Staff, Tribune-Review, "'Heart and
Soul': Dynasty-Maker, Diplomat Touched Region, Nation, World"
Finalists:
Megan Guza,
Tribune-Review, "Pulled Back From the Edge: Inside One Woman's
Struggle With Addiction"
Amy Philips-Haller, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Findlay Sergeant's
Single Act of Kindness Launches Effort to Help Military
Families"
Ben Schmitt, Tribune-Review,
"Transgender Woman Suing Allegheny County Opens up About
Struggles"
Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Erin Gannon,
Unabridged Press, "She Set Them Free: Retiring Exec's Role in
Improving Life for Disabled"
Finalists:
An-Li
Herring, WESA, "As Children Are Left Behind By Opioid
Crisis, Foster System Increasingly Turns to Family for Care"
Kim Lyons and Natalie Bencivenga, The Broadcast Podcast,
"Amplifying Women's Voices in Pittsburgh"
Staff, The Allegheny Front, WESA, PublicSource and Keystone
Crossroads, The Allegheny Front, "Hidden Poison"
Public Affairs/Community Service, Television
Winner: Amy Wadas and L.
David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "A Safe
Place for Transgender Teens"
Finalists:
Susan
Koeppen and L. David
Colabine, KDKA-TV, "It's Hard to Get There Safe"
Minette Seate, Rebecca Jean Born and Christopher T. Moore, WQED-TV, "The State of
Black Pittsburgh"
Amy Wadas, Jeff Roupe and Fletcher
Rumbaugh, KDKA-TV, "Pittverse"
Education, Magazines
Winner: Jennifer Rignani, Mt.
Lebanon, "Finn's Bow"
Finalists:
Ervin Dyer
and Adam Reger, Pitt Magazine,
"Higher Ground"
Nick Keppler, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Creepy Mill Town"
Meredith Soeder, Liz Simpson and Brian
Butko, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, "Instruments
in Every Classroom: Pittsburgh's,
African American Jazz Musicians"
Education, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Kim Lyons, Pittsburgh City Paper,
"Girls Write Pittsburgh Is Helping Local Girls Explore Their
Creativity and Themselves"
Finalists:
Mary
Solberg, FaithLife, "Autistic Students Get 'Safety Net' at
'Hurst; Autistic Students and Parents Take 'Leap of Faith'"
Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle,
"Accidental Activist Lenore Blum Changes Formula, for Women in
Math"
Rob Taylor, New Pittsburgh Courier,
"'Expect Great Things' in Pittsburgh Public Schools"
Education, Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Sarah Schneider, WESA, "How a
Lottery Determines the Path for Many Pittsburgh Students"
Finalists:
Sarah
Schneider, WESA, "How Do Pittsburgh-Area Schools Incorporate
Maker Spaces? It Depends on the Money"
Sarah Schneider, WESA, "Parents and
Administrators Grapple With Racially Charged Incidents In High
School Sports"
Education, Digital
Winner: Jeffrey Benzing, PublicSource, "From School to
Jail: How Hundreds of Kids Get Arrested in Pittsburgh Schools Every Year"
Finalists:
Elizabeth
Behrman and Liz Navratil,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Two Decades of Choice"
Mary Niederberger, PublicSource,
"Segregation in Steel Valley"
Bill Schackner, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Who Thrives and Who Doesn't as Pa.'s State
University System Nears the Edge"
Education, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Bill
Schackner and Adam Smeltz,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "PSU Fraternity Members Charged in
Pledge's Heartbreaking Death"
Finalists:
Deb Erdley,
Tribune-Review, "GI Bill Means Big Business for Colleges in
Pa."
Jamie Martines, Tribune-Review,
"Hungry for Answers"
Anya Sostek, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Allderdice Senior Is a U.S. Math Whiz"
Business/Technology/Consumer, Magazines
Winner:
Jeffery Fraser, Mike Wereschagin and
Julia Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Up in the Air"
Finalists:
Lauri
Gravina, Shady Ave, "The Coworking Revolution"
Nick Keppler, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Creepy Mill Town"
Mark Peyko, Metro Monthly, "Arby's
Founder Discusses Legacy of Fast-Food Chain That Began in
Youngstown"
Business/Technology/Consumer, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Paul Gough,
Pittsburgh Business Times, "UPMC's Big Bold Ambitious Goals"
Finalists:
Ryan Deto,
Pittsburgh City Paper, "Effects of Property Speculation on
Pittsburgh's Housing Market"
Paul Gough, Pittsburgh Business
Times, "When Turbulence Occurs"
Patty Tascarella, Pittsburgh
Business Times, "Cozen's Path to Pittsburgh"
Business/Technology/Consumer, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Margaret J. Krauss,
WESA, "Snagging Amazon HQ2: Who Wins When Tax Subsidies Lure Big
Business to PA?"
Finalists:
Julie
Grant, The Allegheny Front, "From Coal Town to Trail
Town"
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front,
"The Emerging Demand for 'Greener' Aluminum"
Margaret J. Krauss, WESA, "Bikes May
Have to Talk to Self-Driving Cars for Safety's Sake"
Business/Technology/Consumer (Circulation Under
45,000)
Winner: William
Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Barred Worker's Fall Poses Trouble
for Firm, AHA"
Finalists:
William
Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Changes Afoot After 87 Years"
Liz Rogers, Observer-Reporter,
"Taking the Cake"
Business/Technology/Consumer, Digital
Winner:
Anya Litvak, Andrew Rush and Zack
Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Preparing for Chemical
Valley -- Life Between Two Shell Plants"
Finalists:
Anya
Litvak, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Pushing Risk off a Cliff:
How Westinghouse, Ended up in Bankruptcy"
Daniel Moore, Rebecca Droke and Laura Malt Schneiderman,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Power Struggle: Herman's Last Stand"
MJ Slaby and Alexander C. Kaufman,
The Incline, "What the Driverless Vehicles of Tomorrow Mean for
Today's Pittsburgh Workers"
Business/Technology/Consumer, Television
Winner: Susan Koeppen and L.
David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "The Danger
of Old Cell Phones"
Finalists:
Rick
Dayton, Jeff Roupe and
Paul Spradley, KDKA-TV, "Mobile Free
for 48 Hours"
Susan Koeppen and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Fire Extinguisher
101"
Susan Koeppen and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, "Sunscreen: More Than
SPF"
Business/Technology/Consumer, Daily Newspapers (Circulation
45,000 and Over)
Winner: Mark Belko and Antonella
Crescimbeni, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Seattle Prime --
Amazon Brings its Home City Jobs, Investment and Some
Headaches"
Finalists:
Brian
Bowling, Tribune-Review, "Banking on Local Banks"
Brian Bowling, Tribune-Review,
"Rallying Point: New Mines Bank on Industry's Need for
Metallurgical Coal"
Daniel Moore and Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The
Night Shift -- At 4 a.m., a Struggle
to Keep Going"
Health/Science, Magazines
Winner: Kenneth J. Weiss, M.D., Western Pennsylvania
History Magazine, "The Deluge and the Doctress: A Psychiatrist
Responds to the 1889 Johnstown Flood"
Finalists:
Kelly
Casey, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Health Series"
Jeffery Fraser, Mike Wereschagin and
Julia Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Up in the Air"
Tawnya Panizzi, Shady Ave, "A Sudsy
Solution"
Health/Science, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Kim Lyons, Pittsburgh City Paper,
"Pittsburgh's Center for Women's Behavioral Health at West
Penn Helps Women With Postpartum Depression"
Finalists:
Rebecca
Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "While Pittsburgh Has Seen
Recent Victories on Abortion Access, Activists Say a Persistent
Piece of Legislation Could Roll Back a Woman's Right to Choose"
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Snowballs Make Cool Science"
Health/Science. Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Liz Reid, WESA, "Meet Two Women Who
Had Abortions After 20 Weeks"
Finalists:
Julie
Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Can a Town Prove That Its
Health Problems Are Caused by Pollution?"
Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front,
"On Health Effects, Blame the Trucks, not Fracking?"
Kara Holsopple, The Allegheny Front,
"Lead-Tainted Water Is a Big Problem in Pittsburgh. So Is Lead in the City's Soil"
Health/Science, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under
45,000)
Winner: Randy
Griffith, David Hurst and
Jocelyn Brumbaugh,
Tribune-Democrat, "Protecting Our Children"
Finalist: William Kibler,
Altoona Mirror, "Empower3 Looks to Alter Health Care"
Health/Science, Digital
Winner: Maria Kakay, David
Solomon and Paul Ruggieri,
WQED-TV, "Living With Mental Illness"
Finalists:
Nathalie
Berry, Paul Ruggieri and
Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, "Caregivers
for Our Aging Population"
Shelly Bradbury, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Young Trauma"
Beth Dolinar, David Solomon and Antonio Corona, WQED-TV, "Women &
Opioids"
Health/Science, Television
Winner:
David Solomon, Paul Ruggieri and Zak
Boyle, WQED-TV, "Before Stage Four: Confronting Early
Psychosis"
Finalists:
Lynne
Hayes-Freeland, Rob Hopson
and Martin Rodgers, KDKA-TV, "Cancer
Connection"
Susan Koeppen, L. David Colabine and Martin Rodgers, KDKA-TV, "PANDAS"
Dr. Maria Simbra, Lori Sperling and Martin
Rodgers, KDKA-TV, "Fighting Back Against Parkinson's"
Health/Science, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Gretchen
McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Different Kind of
Runner's High"
Finalists:
Ben
Schmitt, Tribune-Review, "Bed Linens Filled With Mold Blamed
for Deadly Crisis"
Anya Sostek, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Her Story Is Remarkable"
Steve Twedt, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Tier System Making Some Generic Drugs Expensive"
Environment, Magazines
Winner: Jeffery Fraser, Mike Wereschagin and
Julia Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Up in the Air"
Finalists:
Ben Moyer,
Pittsburgh Quarterly, "High, Wild and Here"
Claire Schuchman, Mt. Lebanon,"Habitat Gardens"
Environment, Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front,
"Pipelines Fuel Concern for Waterways in Coal Country"
Finalists:
Kara
Holsopple, The Allegheny Front, "Please Don't Buy Japanese
Barberry. Forests Will Thank You"
Staff, The Allegheny Front, "Trump on Earth Podcast: Episode 1:
What Trump Can (and Can't) Do"
Staff, The Allegheny Front, "Trump on Earth Podcast, Episode 26:
Roads, Bridges and the Future of Civilization"
Environment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under
45,000)
Winner: Sean
Sauro, Altoona Mirror, "Sunoco Already Sourcing Water"
Finalists:
Scott
Beveridge, Observer-Reporter, "Marianna Dam Removal Project
Outlined"
Sean Sauro, Altoona Mirror, "Groups
Take Dig at Quarry Proposal"
Environment, Digital
Winner: Don Hopey, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Manganese
Can Stunt Intelligence in Children"
Finalist: Micaela Corn,
Pittwire, "Geologists Uncover Lasting Effects of Historical
Industries in Southwestern
Pennsylvania"
Environment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Don Hopey, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Sealing a Rich Deal
for Mineral Rights"
Finalist: Brian Rittmeyer,
Tribune-Review, "Recycling Revisited: As Recycling Mandate Nears
Expiration, State Eyes Overhaul"
History, Magazines
Winner: Jeffery Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Taming
Air Pollution, the Region's Century-old Challenge"
Finalists:
Brian
Butko, Liz Simpson and
Noretta Willig, Western Pennsylvania
History Magazine, "Finding Carl"
Sean Collier, Hal Klein, Mark
Houser and Staff, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Pittsburgh History
in 50 Artifacts"
Charlie Stewart, Shady Ave, "'Dirty
Girty' Gets His Due"
History, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle,
"Stumbling Stones Connect Families, Memorialize Those Murdered by
Nazis"
Finalists:
Melanie Linn
Gutowski, Sewickley Herald, "Old Pittsburgh and Lake Erie
Railroad Clock From Station Square Keeps Time in Aleppo"
Cody McDevitt, Our Town Johnstown,
"The Rosedale Oral History Project"
History, Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Sarah Kovash, WESA, "Documenting the
Pittsburgh Potty: An Architectural Mystery in Our Basements"
Finalists:
Katie
Blackley, WESA, "Those Strange Structures Along Route 51?
They're Mementos to a Bygone Trade"
Margaret J. Krauss, WESA,
"Rebuilding New Kensington, The City Alcoa Made"
WYEP Staff, WYEP, "WYEP Celebrates Women's History Month"
History, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: David Hurst,
Randy Griffith and Todd Berkey, Tribune-Democrat, "'77 Flood
Revisited"
Finalists:
Sean Sauro,
Altoona Mirror, "'Everyone's Lives Were Impacted by This'"
Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror,
"Healthy Start"
Park Burroughs, Observer-Reporter,
"Pay or Die: A Story of the Black Hand"
History, Digital
Winner: Matthew Newton and Pete
Marovich, Carnegie Museum of Art, "American Dream Sequence:
Left Behind in the Monongahela River Valley"
Finalists:
Sharon
Blake, Pittwire, "Historian's Work Celebrates Unsung
Heroes"
Rossilynne Culgan, The Incline, "The Barmaid Bill, Forbidding
Pittsburgh Women From Kevin
Kirkland, Marylynne Pitz and
Post-Gazette Bridges Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Bridges of
Pittsburgh: Ohio River"
Bartending, Was Overturned 50 Years Ago This Month"
Iris Samson, Anne Casper and Antonio
Corona, WQED-TV, "Vietnam Through Freddy's Eyes"
History, Television
Winner: Beth Dolinar, Iris
Samson and Paul Ruggieri,
WQED-TV, "Come By Here: A History of Five Churches"
Finalist:
Rick Sebak,
Kevin Conrad and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, "A Short History of
Route 88"
History, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Maria
Sciullo, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Sorrow of 1977 Evansville
Plane Crash Felt in Pittsburgh"
Finalist: Gary Rotstein,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Many Blacks Flock Back to the South"
Arts & Entertainment, Magazines
Winner:
Lori Jakiela, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Union Project"
Finalists:
John
Allison, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Reading Room"
Barbara Klein, Carnegie Magazine,
"The People Are the Light"
Cristina Rouvalis, Pitt Magazine,
"Pitt Tonight and Tomorrow"
Arts & Entertainment, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Toby Tabachnick,
Jewish Chronicle, "Kinky Friedman 'On the Road Again' With Stop in
Pittsburgh"
Finalists:
Meg
Fair, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Julien
Baker on DIY, Faith and Where to Get Good Coffee"
Alex Gordon, Pittsburgh City Paper,
"At Pittsburgh's Accessible Recording in Oakland, Owner Madeleine Campbell Takes the Name to Heart"
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Silverman's New Special Is a
Delightfully Coarse Colloquy"
Arts & Entertainment, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Virginia Alvino
Young, WESA, "From Ireland to the Hill District, One Drummer
Hopes You Haven't Forgotten Pittsburgh's Jazz Greats"
Finalists:
Katie
Blackley, WESA, "From Mound to Mainstage: 'Summer King'
Captures Life of Pittsburgh Baseball Player Josh Gibson"
John Chamberlin and Rachael Rennebeck, YaJagoff.com and YaJagoff
Podcast, "Pittsburgh Irish Festival"
Rosemary Welsch, WYEP, "Live &
Direct With Michael Kiwanuka"
Arts & Entertainment, Digital
Winner:
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Break Thru: A Half-Decade After
Mac and Wiz, the Pittsburgh Hip-Hop Scene Is Still Waiting for its
Moment"
Finalists:
Antwaun
Sargent, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Decoding the Black Bodies
and Black Spaces of the Hill District"
Brian Siewiorek and Mike Sauter, WYEP, "Warhol & Music: Album
Art Interactive"
David Solomon, Amy Grove and Dave
Forstate, WQED-TV, "Lost & Found: The Elizabeth Black
Murals"
Arts & Entertainment, Television
Winner:
Bob Allen, Rob Hopson and Greg
Benedict, KDKA-TV, "Funky Fly Project"
Arts & Entertainment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation
45,000 and Over)
Winner: Scott Mervis, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Nick
Cave Hits Oakland With a 'Skeleton Tree' Show We'll Never
Forget"
Finalists:
Sharon
Eberson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Legacy of August Wilson Soars From Broadway to
Hollywood"
Joyce Gannon, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Forging an Artisan Economy"
Jeremy Reynolds, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Television Themes Are the New Film Scores"
Lifestyle, Magazines
Winner: Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Think
Globally Eat Locally"
Finalists:
Douglas
Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "From the Editor"
Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine,
"412 Food Rescue Blends Outreach and Technology"
Evan Pattak, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"Silver Tsunami" Series
Lifestyle, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Cody McDevitt, Our Town Johnstown,
"Coney Island Lunch: A Johnstown Story"
Finalists:
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle,
"Needlepointing Is a Stitch in Time, Past and Present"
Celine Roberts, Pittsburgh City
Paper, "Pittsburgh City Paper Bar Crawl: You Can't Drink All Day if
You Don't Start in the Morning"
Charlotte Smith, The Signal Item,
"Around Town"
Lifestyle, Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Sarah Kovash, WESA, "Documenting the
Pittsburgh Potty: An Architectural Mystery in our Basements"
Finalist: Katie Blackley,
WESA, "Redd Up Your Pittsburghese: A Deep Dive Into How Yinz
Talk"
Lifestyle, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under
45,000)
Winner: Cody
McDevitt, Somerset Daily American, "Coney Island Lunch: A
Johnstown Story"
Lifestyle, Digital
Winner: Rossilynne Culgan,
Sarah Anne Hughes and Anna Orso, The Incline, "Eating the Turnpike:
All of Pennsylvania's 15 East-West
Rest Stops, Ranked"
Finalists:
Arthi
Subramaniam and Ben Howard,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Eat, Drink and Thank Your Lucky
Stars"
Katie Wagner, Mt. Lebanon, "Irish Wedding Checklist"
WQED Digital Production Team, WQED-TV, "Pittsburgh Eats"
Lifestyle, Television
Winner: Zak Boyle, Samantha
Gorsuch and Paula Zetter,
WQED-TV, "A Family Tradition"
Finalists:
Ken Rice
and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Of
Shores and Swings"
Amy Wadas and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Rise of the Mega
Church"
Amy Wadas and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "The Truth About Pet
Food"
Lifestyle, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Arthi
Subramaniam, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Master of the Flame:
At Tessaro's, Courtney McFarlane Has
Learned to Perfect Grilling Burgers From a Lot of Practice
and Mistakes"
Finalists:
Jason Cato,
Tribune-Review, "Historic Century Inn Rebuilding After Devastating
Fire"
Bill Zlatos, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "The Next Page: Great White Hype With Black Eyes and
Sharp Teeth"
Bill Zlatos, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "The Next Page: How I Conquered Fear and Waded to the
Lip of Victoria Falls"
Sports, Magazine
Winner: Douglas Heuck,
Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Lure of Fishing"
Finalists:
Mary
Gilbert, Shady Ave, "The Great Race: Fit and Fabulous at
40"
Marino Parascenzo, Pittsburgh
Quarterly, "Hard Hitter"
Tawnya Panizzi, Shady Ave, "A Grand
Event"
Sports, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, "Happ's
Homecoming a Memorable Experience"
Finalists:
Charlie
Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Pittsburgh Pirates
Preview"
Debbie Norrell, Jim Frazier and Will
McBride, New Pittsburgh Courier, "The 'Dice Is Right --
Allderdice High School Wins, First City League Football Title in 50
Years"
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Local Little Leaguers Enjoy
International Competition"
Sports, Radio and Podcasts
Winner:
Katie Blackley, WESA, "Pickleball Is
Becoming a Big Dill in Pittsburgh"
Finalists:
Megan
Harris, WESA, "Meet the Mathematical Muscle Behind the
Pittsburgh Marathon"
Jeff Hatthorn, KDKA Radio, "KDKA-AM
5:46 Sports"
Sports Photography
Winner: Chaz Palla, Tribune-Review, "Robert Morris
Hockey Celebration"
Finalists:
Steph
Chambers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "End Zone Dance"
Celeste Van Kirk, Observer-Reporter,
"Cold, Hard Fact"
Sports, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Tom Reisenweber, Erie
Times-News, "Passion for the Game"
Finalists:
Mike
Mastovich, Tribune-Democrat, "They're the Founding
Fathers"
Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News,
"Father, Son and Football"
Sports Videography
Winner: L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Do the Bonefrog"
Finalists:
Brian Cook,
New Pittsburgh Courier, "Steelers Beat Green Bay Packers,
Nov. 26 -- En Route to 2017
Postseason"
Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News,
"Cochranton Football Holds Midnight Practice"
Sports, Digital
Winner: Brian Batko, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "For
Better, for Worse, Forever"
Finalists:
Jason
Mackey, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Meet 'Normal Matt' of
Thunder Bay"
Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Sudden Impact: Story of Steelers Rookie Marked by
Resilience and Drive to Succeed"
Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "The Wait of a New World"
Sports, Television
Winner: Staff, WTAE-TV,
"Dan Rooney: Soul of the
Steelers"
Finalists:
Rick
Dayton, Bryan Orr and
Martin Rodgers, KDKA-TV, "Going
'Yard'"
L. David Colabine and Ross Guidotti, KDKA-TV, "Big Bully's Battle"
Staff, WPXI-TV, "Penguins Stanley Cup Win"
Sports, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Stephen J.
Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Wait of a New
World"
Finalists:
Brian
Batko, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "For Better, for Worse,
Forever"
Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Sudden Impact: Story of Steelers Rookie Marked by
Resilience and Drive to Succeed"
Editorials, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Joe
Smydo, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Out of Order," "Dr. Starzl,
Life-giver," "Foul, but No Crime"
Documentary, Radio
Winner: Julie Grant, Kara
Holsopple and Reid Frazier,
The Allegheny Front, "Hazardous to Your Health"
Finalists:
Reid
Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Struggling to Stay in
Appalachia After Coal Layoffs"
Robert Mangino and J.R. Randall,
KDKA Radio, "Pittsburgh for
Puerto Rico"
Brian Siewiorek, WYEP, "Warhol &
Music"
Documentary, Television
Winner: Iris Samson, Amy
Grove and Dave Forstate,
WQED-TV, "Vietnam: Another
View"
Finalists:
Beth
Dolinar, Paul Ruggieri and
Dave Forstate, WQED-TV, "Broken:
Women -- Families -- Opioids"
Staff, WTAE-TV, "Chronicle: In Harm's Way"
Columns, Magazines
Winner: Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, Best of Hal
B. Klein Restaurant Reviews
Finalists:
John
Allison, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Reading Room"
Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly,
"From the Editor"
Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, Pittsburgh
Quarterly, "Farm Life"
Columns, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner:
Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City
Paper, "Pittsburgh Left"
Finalist: John Oyler,
Bridgeville Area News, "Water Under the Bridge"
Columns, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Michael Boytim,
Altoona Mirror, Michael Boytim
columns
Finalists:
Chip
Minemyer, Tribune-Democrat, "Trump's Tactics: Make America
Hate Again," "Long Walks and a Great
Story Interrupted," "Our Own Worst Enemy"
Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News,
"One Part of Special Basketball
Career Near End," "Pullium Is Great Coach, Mentor," "Erie Football
Team, Fans a Welcome Change"
Columns, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and
Over)
Winner: Gene
Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Goodbye Mr. Rooney," " A
Story of a Man, a Gym and Two Boxers," "Enduring Another Weekly
Dose of Carnage on the Football Field"
Finalists:
Tony
Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Central Park 5 and
History as Replay," "She's Bound for Glory," "The Life Force of
Harry Belafonte"
Joe Starkey, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Villanueva Walked Winding Path to NFL," "The Day the
World Changed," "Owner Must Look Beyond the Bans"
Continuing Blog
Winner: Chris Togneri, The Incline, "Four One Brew"
Finalists:
Greg
Curtis, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Creative Capital"
Ryan Deto and City Paper Staff,
Pittsburgh City Paper, "Politicrap"
Heather Lang, KDKA.com, "Furry
Tails"
Best Newscast, Radio
Winner: Staff, KDKA
Radio, "KDKA-AM 4 p.m. Cast
February 6th"
Best Newscast, Television
Winner: Staff,
WTAE-TV, "Killed in the Line of Duty"
Best Multimedia/Multiplatform Entry, Digital
Winner: Megan Guza and
Andrew Russell, Tribune-Review,
"After 135 Years of Floods, Riots and Escapes, Pennsylvania's Oldest Prison Goes Quiet"
Finalists:
Greg
Williams, Minette Seate and
David Solomon, WQED-TV, "Think! --
Poverty in Western
Pennsylvania"
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Future Voices"
Staff, Pittwire, "Shadow Bandits Ready for Eclipse Day"
Enterprise/Investigative, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Celine Roberts and
Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City
Paper, "The Questionable Rulings of Judge Lester Nauhaus"
Finalists:
Jennifer
Beahm, Paul Gough and
Patty Tascarella, Pittsburgh
Business Times, "Filling the Gap"
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "JCC Tackles Issues of Gender
Identity and Inclusion"
Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business
Times, "Malls Against the Wall"
Enterprise/Investigative. Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Michael A. Fuoco and
Ashley Murray, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Three Rivers, Two
Mysteries"
Finalists:
Reid
Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "As in Flint, Cost-Cutting May
Be to Blame for Pittsburgh's High
Lead Levels"
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front,
"What's the Best Way to Protect People From Lead-Tainted Drinking
Water?"
Enterprise/Investigative, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under
45,000)
Winner: Russ
O'Reilly, Altoona Mirror, "Family Faults Prison for
Death"
Finalists:
William Kibler, Altoona Mirror,
"Targeting 'Scapegoats' "
Staff, Observer-Reporter, "Drugs, Overdoses and Addiction"
Enterprise/Investigative Project, Digital
Winner: Matt Stroud,
PublicSource, "Police Commander's Relationship with Axon Raises
Questions About Pittsburgh's No-Bid Contract for Body Cameras"
Finalists:
Rich Lord, Len Boselovic and Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette,
"The Land Alcoa Dammed"
Rich Lord, Stephanie Strasburg and Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Riding
OD Road"
Peter Smith, Nate Guidry and Laura Malt Schneiderman,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Unsettled in America: Pittsburgh's Latino Community Is Small,
Diverse, Growing -- and Anxious"
Enterprise/Investigative, Television
Winner:
Lauren Silver, Rick Earle and Kellie
Burkett, WPXI-TV, "School Failures: Fire Drills"
Finalists:
Andy
Sheehan and Ian Smith,
KDKA-TV, "Burn Pits: The New Agent Orange?"
Susan Koeppen and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Burning at Play"
Paul Van Osdol and Kendall Cross, WTAE-TV, "Child Death
Investigations"
Enterprise/Investigative, Daily Newspapers (Circulation
45,000 and Over)
Winner: Theresa Clift, Tribune-Review, "Lead Pipes Feed
Some Pittsburgh Water"
Finalists:
Rich Lord
and Mark Belko, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Pittsburgh's
Powerful Nonprofits"
Ben Schmitt, Tribune-Review, "Bed
Linens Filled With Mold Blamed for Deadly Crisis"
Staff, Tribune-Review, "New
Kensington Police Officer Brian Shaw Killed"
STUDENT COMPETITION
News: Text/Print
Winner: Iain Oldman, Point Park
University, "Gambling on Pennsylvania's Future"
Finalists:
Nikole
Kost, Point Park University,
"'That's an Image That Will Always Be in My
Head'"
Emalee Sekely, Maggie Patterson, The Duquesne Investigative
Reporting Class, WDUQ-TV/JMA/Duquesne
University, "Juvenile Justice"
News: Photography and Videography/Illustration and
Animation
Winner: Nicole Pampena, Point Park
University, "As it Happened: Point Park Media Covers the
58th Inauguration"
Finalists:
Gracey
Evans, Point Park Globe, "Inauguration Day Protest"
Gracey Evans, Point Park Globe,
"Church, State, and Assembly"
Gage Goulding, Robert Morris University Student Media,
"Pitt Student Death"
Feature: Text/Print
Winner: Andrew Henderson, Point
Park University, "Once Blue-Collar Bar, Blue Moon Launches
Drag Queens to Stardom"
Finalist: Iain Oldman,
Point Park University, "'The Death
Show' Displays Joys of Life"
Feature: Audio and Podcasts
Winner:
Mark Steidl, Unabridged Press, "Look
Who's Here! Mark Steidl Interviews Ann Talman"
Feature: Photography and Videography/Illustration and
Animation
Winner: Andrew Henderson, Point
Park University, "Once Blue-Collar Bar, Blue Moon Launches
Drag Queens to Stardom"
Finalist: Gracey Evans,
Point Park News Service, "Young and Single Mothers"
Sports: Text/Print
Winner: Nicole Pampena, Point Park
University, "Centerfolds and Center Court: The Danny McGibbeny Story"
Sports: Photography and Videography/Illustration and
Animation
Winner: Sydney Bauer, Duquesne
University, "Duquesne Athletics: Behind the Scenes"
Finalists:
Sam
Anthony and Alec Balenciaga, Robert
Morris University Student Media, "The Story of Anna Niki
Stamolamprou"
Colonial Sports Network Staff, Robert Morris
University Student Media, "Hockey at Heinz"
Katey Ladika, Robert Morris University, "RMU vs VMI"
Opinion: Text/Print
Winner: Septima Simpkins, The HawkEye, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, "On Being Black
at Indiana University of
Pennsylvania"
Finalist: Victoria Davis,
The Rocket, Slippery Rock University,
"Students Have Been Forgotten, Ignored in the Search for SRU's
President"
The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show
awards:
Ed Romano Memorial Award:
Photography
Steve Mellon and
Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh
Post-Gazette, "Life and Death on Santron Avenue"
Ed Romano Memorial Award:
Videography
Andrew Russell,
Tribune-Review, "'He Is the Strongest Man We Know'"
Ed King Memorial Award: Radio
and Podcasts
Michael A.
Fuoco and Ashley Murray,
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Three
Rivers, Two Mysteries"
Ed King Memorial Award:
Television
Lauren Silver,
Rick Earle and Kellie Burkett, WPXI-TV, "School Failures: Fire
Drills"
Ray Sprigle Memorial Award:
Magazines
Jeffery Fraser,
Mike Wereschagin and Julia Fraser,
Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Up in the Air"
Ray Sprigle Memorial Award:
Nondaily Newspapers
Kim
Lyons, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Pittsburgh's Center for Women's Behavioral Health at West
Penn Helps Women With Postpartum Depression"
Ray Sprigle Memorial Award:
Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under
45,000
David Hurst,
Randy Griffith and Todd Berkey, Tribune-Democrat, "'77 Flood
Revisited"
Ray Sprigle Memorial Award:
Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and
Over
Staff, Tribune-Review, " 'Heart and Soul':
Dynasty-Maker, Diplomat Touched Region, Nation, World"
Also during the awards presentation, The Press Club recognized
retired Trib Total Media managing editor James Cuddy Jr. with the President's Award for
career achievements in the field of journalism. KQV Radio was
honored with this year's Service to Journalism Award for
contributions to the field of journalism.
Robinson native Francesca Dabecco, a rising senior at
Point Park University, was awarded the
2018 Bob Fryer Memorial Scholarship. Victoria Bails of Washington, Pa., a rising junior at
Point Park University, received The
Press Club Scholarship.
The premier sponsor of the event is Point
Park University School of Communication. Lead sponsors are
Frank, Gale, Bails, Murcko & Pocrass, P.C., and Cision.
For more information about the Press Club, go to
www.westernpapressclub.org or
https://www.facebook.com/westernpapressclub.
PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of
Western Pennsylvania.
View original
content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/press-club-of-western-pa-announces-2018-golden-quill-winners-300653798.html
SOURCE The Press Club of Western
Pennsylvania